Kojic Acid | Glossary | Peter Thomas Roth

FREE U.S. STANDARD SHIPPING ON ORDERS $50+ | SHOP NOW

Loading...

Icon for logo expanded

Loading...
Icon for bag Cart

Commonly derived from several species of fungi, including Japanese “koji,” Kojic Acid is a naturally powerful ingredient that has been shown to help prevent the oxidative browning of freshly cut fruits and vegetables. In skin care products, Kojic Acid is used to help improve the appearance of dark spots and discoloration. As part of the high-potency 15% Active Brightening Complex in PRO Strength Niacinamide Discoloration Treatment, this ingredient works to enhance visible brightening benefits.


Kojic Acid - Peter Thomas Roth Skin Care Ingredient Glossary



Peter Thomas Roth Products with Kojic Acid:

PRO Strength Niacinamide Discoloration Treatment